OUR PROGRAM

EVENT SCHEDULE

FRIDAY SHOWING

6:00 PM - Doors Open & Livestream Begins
7:00 PM -  Show Begins/Cold Open Feature

7:05 PM - Intro Monologue
7:10 PM - Films Begin
                    The Face Off - 5:00 min
                    Начальник (Cop) - 5:30 min
                    Road Tales - 13:45 min
                    Rising in a Spiral - 2:45 min

7:40 PM - Discussion: History of the Film Fest
7:50 PM - Films Resume
                    El Niño y La Montaña - 11:30 min                            The Blessing- 1:45 min                                                Pao Zhang De Gu Shi  - 20:00 min    
8:25 PM Kahoot: Film Trivia Edition
8:35 PM - Films Resume
                    Dûr (Far) - 6:30 min                                                  Martha's Day - 17:45 min                                            קשר דם (BLOODTIE)  - 10:00 min 
9:10 PM Film Trivia
9:20 PM - Films Resume
                    A conversation with E - 5:00 min                           I Catch You - 20:00 min                        
9:45 PM - Outro Monologue
9:50 PM - Show Ends

SATURDAY SHOWING

5:00 PM - Doors Open & Livestream Begins
6:00 PM - Show Begins/Cold Open Feature

6:05 PM - Intro Monologue
6:10 PM - Films Begin
                    To You and Godard - 3:00 min
                    Ali in Gabbia - 6:30 min
                    مسافر (Passenger) - 14:00 min
                    Freedom is Mine - 3:30min

6:40 PM - Kahoot: Film Trivia Edition
6:50 PM - Films Resume
                    Tokyo Capsule Hotel - 15:00 min                              Moniker - 7:00 min                                                     When You Were Young, You Walked                         Where You Wanted  - 7:30 min    
7:20 PM Vibe Check with Dale
7:30 PM - Films Resume
                    Onvoltooid Verleden Tijd - 13:00 min                      Destination Disquiet - 3:00 min                                It's Getting Bad Again - 4:00 min 
                    Mi Sueño, Estudiar Cine - 7:30 min

8:00 PM Discussion: Judges Insight
8:10 PM - Films Resume
                     We are Champions - 9:00 min                                   Dajla: Cine y Olvido- 15:00 min                                 Deathzone - 15:30 min
8:50 PM - Award Ceremony
9:10 PM - Outro Monologue/Video
9:15 PM - Show Ends

B4F2EC04-E980-465A-8A9A-6064C13B78B3.jpg

ABDUL ELNAJDI

  • Former FITV member

  • Expertise in video production and film theory

  • Founding member and creator of the FITV Film Festival

5F4C1D74-9C29-408A-AEE7-43B982E80D81.jpg

JEFF THOMPSON

  • Filmmaker at Atelier Sonnenbaum

  • A highly respected member of the community

  • Former Library Services Director for Brevard County Public Libraries

3252514F-7BAD-49E0-A363-0CCE137A917B.png

JESSE VILLAVERDE

  • Former FITV president and member

  • Expertise in video production and filmmaking

  • Editor and graphic designer on CERTINATY, If WWI was a Bar Fight, & Waltz of Despondency

1B6D631F-679C-4789-B22A-90FD0668C2BE_edi

PHIL LISTER

  • Founder and former President of Space Coast Film and Talent Group

  • Vice President of Space Coast United Filmmakers & Associates

  • Owner Operator of Epic Media & Lister Model Works

8EE20302-7FB1-4163-A7F8-4C3E84682C7C.jpg

ROY GARTON

  • Award-winning Producer/Director

  • SAG/AFTRA TV and Film Actor

  • Former President of Brevard Film and Talent

111057D3-3797-4A5A-B63B-1AA97FA9EE46.jpg

SANDY GRANGER-TAULBEE

  • Current President of Brevard Film and Talent (BFAT)

  • Award Winning Producer / Writer

  • Judge for numerous Florida film festivals

9DD17ECE-238D-4FC1-9AFA-7595700983DE.jpg

SUE DONTELL

  • Former President of Space Coast Filmmakers and Associates (SCUFA)

  • 20+ year participant in the local film fest community

  • Long-term judge for numerous Florida-based film festivals

1DDD7322-876E-46A5-ABC5-C05B1F1D0FC9.jpg

TED PETERSEN

  • Florida Tech professor for the School of Arts and Communication

  • 15+ year experience with journalism, communications, and media

  • Professor of media production classes and reporting

JUDGING COMMITTEE

AWARDS, PRIZES, & GIFTS

Tickets Prizes

MOVIE TICKETS

At the end of each Kahoot Trivia Game and Film Family Feud match. Tickets to the Premiere Oaks Theater 10 will be given to the winner/team. 

Credit Card Purchase

LAURELS & GIFT CARD

A $50 Amazon gift card will be given to the Student & Non-Student Award Winner. A separate $100 gift card will be given to the Best Picture Winner in each category.

White T-Shirt

FREE SHIRT & STICKER

If the film submitter choses, they may receive one free festival t-shirt and festival logo sticker (while supplies last).